Follow Us

Privacy Policy

Updated: 1 July 2020

Privacy Policy


The Military Museums Foundation (“TMMF”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our members and clients.  We manage personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the  principles and practices TMMF will follow in protecting your personal information.  This policy also applies to any person providing services on behalf of TMMF.  A copy of this policy is available for any member or client upon request.  

  1. What is “personal information”?

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, including a member or client of TMMF. This includes an individual’s name, home address, email address, phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, credit card number and educational history.

  1. What personal information does TMMF collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of engaging TMMF’s members and providing programs and services to clients.  For example, personal information required to:

  • open and manage a membership;

  • collect payment of membership fees, donations and other amounts;

  • deliver requested programs and services;

  • enrol a client in a program;

  • send out TMMF membership information;

  • contact clients about scheduling programs and appointments;

  • follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with programs and services;

  • notify members and clients of upcoming events of interest; and

  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We normally collect personal information directly from TMMF’s members and clients.  However, we may collect personal information from other persons with the consent of the member or client or as authorized by law.  We inform clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide notification of purpose when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing a credit card number and information for payment when the information will be used only to process the payment).

  1. Consent

  1. We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose members’ and clients’ personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.   We may assume or infer your consent in cases where you volunteer personal information for an obvious purpose.

  2. We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person or by telephone) and in certain cases in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically).

  3. In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent.  For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information.  You can do this by checking the appropriate box on the TMMF membership application form or by telephoning our local number.

  4. A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations.  We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

  5. We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public directory or other public source.

  1. How do we use and disclose personal information?

  1. We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law.  For example, we may use contact information to deliver communications. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting any payment owed to TMMF.

  2. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

  1. How do we safeguard personal information?

  1. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal  information collected from members and clients is accurate and complete.  We rely on our members and clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with TMMF.  If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

  2. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

  3. We protect all personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse,  disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. 

  4. We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals. 

  5. We retain member and client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for other legal or reasonable  business purposes.

  6. We render member and client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. 

  7. We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

  1. Access to records containing personal information

  1. Members and clients of TMMF have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or control of TMMF, subject to some exceptions.  For example, organizations are required under PIPA to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are also authorized under PIPA to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information.  Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in legal records. 

  2. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that portion of the information and provide you with the remainder of the record. 

  3. You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to TMMF’s Executive Director at the address below.

  4. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

  5. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. 

  6. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.  We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days.  We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction.  We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

  1. Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Name of organization, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Executive Director

The Military Museums Foundation

4520 Crowchild Trail SW

Calgary AB T2T 5J4


Ph.  403-410-2340  ext. 2611


If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 - 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2


Phone: 403-297-2728   Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca  Website:  www.oipc.ab.ca


Copyright The Military Museums Foundation

4520 Crowchild Trail SW , Calgary, AB, T2T 5J4

The military Museums Foundation

Call Us
Office: +1 (403) 410-2340

Address:
4520 Crowchild Trail SW
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2T 5J4

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software